Lanterns

Programme Schedule

Schedule at a Glance

Detailed Schedule (SGT)

Day One

20 May 2021

7:00 PM - 7.20 PM

7:20 PM - 9.00 PM

9:00 PM - 11.30 PM

Welcome Remarks

Joseph Liow  (Dean of College of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences at Nanyang Technological University)
Chandran Kukathas (Dean of School of Social Sciences at Singapore Management University)

Panel ONE: Screening Southeast Asia and the Cultural Cold War

Screening the Nation, Khmer Rouge, and Displaced History in Cold War Cambodia: The Films of Norodom Sihanouk and Rithy Panh

Darlene Machell Espena (Singapore Management University)

 

Landscape, Identity, and War: The Poetic Revolutionary Cinema of North Vietnam 

Man Fung Yip (University of Oklahoma)

 

Islam and the cultural cold war: Tauhid and the quest for the modern Muslim 

Eric Sasono (King’s College London)

 

ASEAN Cold War Myth from Elite Democracy to Martial Law in the Global Genre Cinema of Fernando Poe Jr. in the 1960s and 1970s                                        

Elmo Gonzaga (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Chair: Adam Knee (Lasalle College of the Arts)

Plenary Session: Rethinking Cold War and Asian Cinema

Chris Berry (King’s College London)
Zhang Zhen (New York University)
Rachel V Harrison (SOAS University of London)
Yoshimi Shunya (University of Tokyo)
Chua Beng Huat (Yale-NUS)

 

Moderators: Sangjoon Lee (Nanyang Technological University) & Darlene Espena (Singapore Management University)

Day Two

21 May 2021

7:00 PM - 7.50 PM

8:00 PM - 9.00 PM

9:20 PM - 11.00 PM

Panel TWO: Representing Southeast Asia in Hollywood

 

Ugly Americans and Indeterminate Asians: Strategies/Symptoms of Southeast Asian Representation in Cold War US Film

Adam Knee (Lasalle College of the Arts)

 

Silver Screen Reversals of the Domino Theory: American Movies and the Re-Imagining of Britain’s Triumph Over Asian Communism in the Cold War

Wen-Qing Ngoei (Singapore Management University)

Chair: Elmo Gonzaga (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

 

 

Keynote Speech:

Farish A. Noor (Rajaratnam School of International Studies, Nanyang Technological University)

Moderator: Darlene Espena (Singapore Management University)

Panel THREE: Cold War Geopolitics

 

Taiwanese-Language Cinema as Cold War Cinema

Chris Berry (King’s College London)

 

Ishihara Yūjirō and the Cold War

Hiroshi Kitamura (College of William & Mary)

 

Escapeways: USIS-Korea’s Honorable Withdrawal from Film Propaganda

Han Sang Kim (Ajou University)

 

A Frozen Fraternity: Kungfu Yoga and Cold War Archeologies

Nitin Govil (University of Southern California)

Chair: Elizabeth Wijaya (University of Toronto)

Day Three

22 May 2021

7:00 PM - 8.20 PM

8:30 PM - 9.50 PM

10.00 PM - 11.20 PM

11:30 PM - 12:00 AM

Panel FOUR: Hong Kong and Macau

 

The Predicaments of Cosmopolitanism: Chang Kuo-sin and His Fiction Enterprises

Kenny Ng (Hong Kong Baptist University)

 

Where is My Homeland? Three Movie Songs in Hong Kong Film during the Cold War Era

Yung Sai-Shing (National University of Singapore)

 

Cleansing Macau’s image as the ‘wickedest city in the world’: Eurasia, Long Way and Luso-tropical film productions in Macau in the 1950s

Ana Catarina Leite (National University of Singapore)

Chair: Lanjun Xu (National University of Singapore)

Panel FIVE: Cold War Film Genres
 
Counter-Occupying Americanism: 1960s Musicals of Taiwan and South Korea
Evelyn Shih (University of Colorado)
 
Malay “Bond-ing” in Hong Kong: The MFP-SB(HK) Connection in the Malay Bond Films
Yeo Min Hui (University of Oxford)
 
Cosmopolitan Koje-do: Dance and Utopia in the Korean War Musical Swing Kids (2018)
Christina Klein (Boston College)

 

Chair: Sangjoon Lee (Nanyang Technological University)


 

 
Panel SIX: Ghosts of the Cold War
 
Ghosts of the Cold War in Film from Japan - Information Society Discourse and the Pessimistic Shift in 1970s Film
Alexander Zahlten (Harvard University)
 
Spectacle of Violence and the Tragic Masculine: Post-war Structure of Feeling in Taiwan Pulp
Ting-Wu Cho (New York University)
 
Memories of the Future: Speculative Cold War Histories in Yosep Anggi Noen's The Science of Fictions and Daniel Hui's Snakeskin   
Elizabeth Wijaya (University of Toronto)

 

Chair: Darlene Espena (Singapore Management University)


 


Wrap Up and Closing

schedule17.png